+40 269 501 900
Log in
+40 269 501 900

Privacy policy

1. General

Subject of this Privacy Policy

General Logistics Systems Romania SRL (GLS Romania) is a subsidiary of General Logistics Systems B.V., Amsterdam. GLS Romania performs reliable and high quality parcel services as well as express deliveries and logistics related value added products.

GLS Romania takes data privacy seriously. For that reason personal data is collected solely according to the applicable statutory regulations. The latest version of this privacy policy can be found on our website www.gls-group.eu.

GLS, with the support of the company’s employees and external collaborators, assures through adequate technical and organizational measures the confidentiality of data received during and for the provision of parcel services.

The company’s employees and collaborators undertake to treat the personal data provided by the User confidentially.   

The authorized employees of the operator working with personal data are periodically informed about the provisions of Order 52/2002 of the National Ombudsman, Law No. 677/2001, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, with the minimum security requirements for personal data processing, as well as the risks involved in personal data processing.

Furthermore, you are cautioned that the sender and recipient data are subject to the secret of correspondence. Disclosure of this information is forbidden.

We implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to store data safely and to respect the commitments stipulated in the Confidentiality Policy, as well as all the provisions of the applicable legislation.

All information that you provide to us is stored on secure servers only.   

In case you received (or you selected) a password that allows you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password. Please do not disclose your password to anyone. You are solely responsible for sharing your data to third parties. 

 

2. Use of GLS website

When using the websites of GLS Romania, especially http://www.trimitepachet.ro, please consider the following:

Collection, Processing and Use of personal data on the GLS website

Each time a user accesses a GLS website, data is recorded in a log file. The following data is temporarily recorded:

  • Date and time of request
  • IP address or DNS name of the requesting computer
  • requested page (URL)
  • HTTP answer code
  • Client operating system and version
  • Browser and version

 

The log file data is anonymously analysed for statistical purposes. Statistical reports are used to evaluate the usage of the GLS websites. In particular, the order in which the pages are visited and the path taken between pages is shown. This is intended to give GLS Romania an indication how the usability of the website can be improved further.

Cookies

To use the websites of GLS it may be necessary for servers of GLS to set cookies. These cookies are used for the technical administration of the website. Every visitor can configure his/her browser to refuse cookies. In this case no data will be saved on the visitor's computer. It may be that you cannot use all functions of the website to the full extend when cookies are disabled.

Contact form

The GLS website is divided into open and closed area. The closed area partly serves to fulfil the collaboration between the customer and GLS and is only accessible after login with an individual user name and password.

Among other functionalities the open area provides a contact form. Personal data entered in the contact form such as name, street, postcode, city etc. is required for processing your enquiry and will not be passed on to third parties.

Google-Analytics

The GLS website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so called "cookies", i.e. text files that are saved on your computer, allowing an analysis of how you use the website. The information about your use of this web site, generated by the cookie (incl. your IP address), is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved there. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address is shortened before transmission in member states of the European Union or other contractual states of the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information in order to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports about the website activities for the website operator and to perform further services that are connected with the website use and the internet use. Moreover, Google will transmit this information to a third party when indicated, as far as this is legally mandatory or as far as a third party is processing this data on behalf of Google. Google will in no case connect your IP address with other data of Google. You can avoid the installation of cookies by adjusting the according settings of your browser software; however we would like to point out that in this case you might not be able to use all functions of this web site to the full extent. Furthermore you can block the registration of the data created by the Cookie (incl. your IP address) and related to your use of this website and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

The GLS website uses the Google Analytics extension „gat._anonymizeIp();“. This ensures anonymised registration of IP addresses ("IP masking").

 

Status as of: 21/03/2017